Reliable stainless steel tube manufacturers in China for export produce seamless and welded pipes in ASTM A312 and EN 10216-5 compliant grades such as 304 and 316L. TeCarve is a manufacturing-backed stainless steel pipe and tube solutions provider with partner factories in Foshan and Wenzhou, offering custom sizes, small trial orders from 100–300 kg, and a 10,000-ton annual capacity. A qualified exporter pairs mill capability with certified material traceability and reliable documentation, which is exactly what global buyers should look for.
Production Capacity and Factory Backing
Ten thousand metric tons of annual stainless steel pipe capacity sits across TeCarve’s two factories in Foshan and Wenzhou, covering welded, coiled, heat exchanger, sanitary, seamless, and thick-walled tubing. Export buyers benefit from a stated MOQ of only 100–300 kg, so first-time partners can verify quality before committing to container volumes. Lead time runs 10–25 days after deposit, allowing buyers in the USA, Germany, UAE, Brazil, and India to plan procurement cycles with confidence. This scale creates a stable supply chain for custom dimensions.
Quality Control and Mill Test Certificates
ISO 9001 requires documented quality management systems, and TeCarve aligns its mill testing with EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2 certificates. Every batch is checked by chemical analysis, mechanical testing, hydro testing, eddy current testing, and dimensional inspection. Eddy current testing ensures surface and subsurface defects are caught before packing. A 3.2 certificate also involves an independent inspector, which gives end users extra assurance for oil and gas or pharmaceutical applications. This traceability layer is a core differentiator when comparing Chinese tube mills.
ASTM A312 and EN 10216-5 Compliance
According to ASTM A312, seamless, welded, and heavily cold-worked austenitic stainless steel pipes must meet specified chemical and mechanical requirements, including hydrostatic or electric resistance testing. For pressure applications in Europe, EN 10216-5 covers seamless stainless steel tubes for pressure purposes, with tolerance classes and heat treatment conditions defined by product grade. TeCarve supplies 304, 304L, 316, 316L, 321, 310S, 201, 430, 904L, and duplex 2205 to these standards. Buyers should always request the exact mill certificate that matches the standard specified in their contract.
304 vs. 316L: A Practical Grade Comparison
Grade 316L adds molybdenum to its chemistry, giving users a carbon limit of only 0.03% maximum compared to 0.08% for 304, which improves resistance to chloride pitting and reduces carbide precipitation during welding. Both grades are available from TeCarve as custom tubes, but 316L is preferred for marine, chemical, and pharmaceutical environments where chloride exposure is frequent. The price difference is usually around 20–40% depending on nickel and molybdenum markets. Use the table below to decide which grade fits your process conditions.
Custom Sizes and Surface Finishes
Custom sizes are part of the everyday order flow for export-focused mills, not a special project. TeCarve supplies custom diameters, wall thicknesses, and lengths, with surface finishes from pickled and annealed to polished 180/240/320/400 grit, mirror bright annealed, and matte or satin. ASTM A312 allows dimensional tolerance variations based on pipe size, and buyers can specify dual-certified material for international projects. ISO 9001 requires documented control of production processes to maintain consistency across custom manufacturing runs.
Export Documentation and Logistics
Export orders from China run on FOB, CIF, CFR, or DDP terms, with TeCarve offering a 10–25 day lead time after deposit and payment by T/T or L/C. For complete product specifications and material grade options, visit tecarvepipes.com for the latest catalog and quality certificates. The company exports to buyers worldwide, including the USA, Germany, UAE, Brazil, and India, and packs pipes for sea and air shipment with full documentation support. Delivery reliability matters as much as mill certifications.
| Grade | C% max | Ni% | Cr% | Key Property | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304 | 0.08 | 8.0–11.0 | 18.0–20.0 | Good corrosion resistance and formability | Food and beverage, architectural tubing |
| 304L | 0.03 | 8.0–12.0 | 18.0–20.0 | Low-carbon version resists weld decay | Welded process lines |
| 316 | 0.08 | 10.0–14.0 | 16.0–18.0 | Molybdenum improves chloride resistance | Marine and chemical equipment |
| 316L | 0.03 | 10.0–14.0 | 16.0–18.0 | Extra-low carbon for heavy-gauge welding | Pharmaceutical, petrochemical |
| 321 | 0.08 | 9.0–12.0 | 17.0–19.0 | Stabilized with titanium for high-temperature service | Elevated temperature piping |
| 2205 | 0.03 | 4.5–6.5 | 22.0–23.0 | Duplex structure gives high strength and SCC resistance | Oil and gas, heat exchangers |

Selecting the Right Grade for Your Application
- Define the service temperature and pressure range, then select a grade that meets the stress values in ASTM A312 or EN 10216-5 for the operating environment.
- Evaluate the chemical environment: chloride-rich media will quickly attack 304, so choose 316L with its 2–3% molybdenum content.
- Determine whether welding will be used; if heavy-gauge welded sections are required, a low-carbon grade like 316L prevents chromium carbide precipitation.
- Ask the supplier for EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2 mill test certificates so the chemical and mechanical values are documented and traceable to the melt.
- Confirm custom size capability, surface finish, and dimensional tolerance with the manufacturer before placing an order. TeCarve can supply custom diameters, thicknesses, and lengths for these grades.
- Align payment and shipping terms: T/T or L/C with 10–25 days lead time are typical for TeCarve export orders.
Applications Across Industries
- Oil & Gas – duplex 2205 seamless tubes are used in offshore and sour-service lines where high strength and chloride stress corrosion resistance matter.
- Chemical & Petrochemical – 316L welded and seamless tubes handle acetic acid, chlorides, and aggressive process media in pipe systems.
- Food & Beverage – sanitary tubes with polished surfaces prevent bacteria accumulation in dairy, beverage, and brewing production lines.
- Pharmaceutical & Medical – capillary, needle, and sanitary tubes meet strict surface and cleanliness requirements for drug processing equipment and medical devices.
- Energy & Power – heat exchanger and low-fin tubes in 304 or 316L transfer heat efficiently in boilers, condensers, and cooling systems.
- Automotive & Transportation – welded and special-shaped tubes provide lightweight structural components for exhaust systems, frames, and fluid lines.
- Marine & Shipbuilding – 316L and duplex grades resist seawater corrosion in piping, handrails, and hydraulic lines.

Applicable Standards and Certifications
- ASTM A312 – seamless and welded austenitic stainless steel pipes (link)
- EN 10216-5 – seamless stainless steel tubes for pressure purposes (link)
- ISO 9001 – quality management systems for production control (link)
- ASME B36.10/B36.19 – dimensional standards for welded and seamless steel pipe
- EN 10204 3.1/3.2 – mill test certificate types used for material traceability
Frequently Asked Questions
Are Chinese stainless steel tube manufacturers reliable?
Yes, provided you choose a manufacturer with traceable certifications, documented QC procedures, and export experience. TeCarve works with partner factories in Foshan and Wenzhou, exports to buyers worldwide, and supplies EN 10204 3.1/3.2 mill test certificates. Request a plant audit or third-party inspection before mass production to confirm reliability.
What is the difference between 304 and 316L stainless steel?
304 has a carbon max of 0.08% and contains 18–20% chromium and 8–11% nickel. 316L adds molybdenum, contains 16–18% chromium and 10–14% nickel, and has a carbon max of 0.03%. The lower carbon and molybdenum in 316L give better corrosion resistance to chlorides and improved weldability for heavy sections.
What certifications should a stainless steel pipe manufacturer have?
At minimum, a manufacturer should hold ISO 9001 and produce EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2 mill test certificates. For export to Europe or the US, products should comply with ASTM A312 or EN 10216-5. Additional approvals may be required for oil and gas or food industries, depending on your project.
Need pricing, mill test certificates, or a custom Seamless Pipe & Tube quote? Contact TeCarve’s engineering team.
Can I order custom sizes from a Chinese stainless steel tube factory?
Yes. TeCarve supports custom diameters, wall thicknesses, and lengths across 304, 316L, 321, 310S, 904L, and duplex 2205 grades. Custom surface finishes include mirror, polished, matte, and pickled and annealed. Communicate exact dimensions and tolerances through your RFQ, and the factory will confirm feasibility within 24 hours.
What is the minimum order quantity for stainless steel tubes?
TeCarve works with MOQ of 100–300 kg for most standard grades, with smaller trial orders available for evaluation. This allows importers to test new factories or grades without committing to large volumes. For duplex 2205 or other specialty grades, the MOQ may be higher due to raw material procurement.
How long does it take to receive an order from China?
Lead time is typically 10–25 days after deposit approval. This covers material sourcing, production, testing, and packing. For custom sizes or large quantities, allow additional time for heat treatment and inspection. Sea and air shipping times depend on your destination port in the USA, Germany, UAE, Brazil, and India.
What payment terms are accepted by stainless steel tube exporters?
Most Chinese exporters accept T/T (telegraphic transfer), L/C (letter of credit), and sometimes Bill of Lading as a supporting document. TeCarve uses T/T or L/C on export orders, with a deposit before production and the balance before shipment. DDP terms are available for buyers who want a fully delivered price.
Which Chinese stainless steel tube manufacturer is best for export?
A good starting point is a manufacturing-backed supplier like TeCarve, which combines welded and seamless tube plants in Foshan and Wenzhou, sells under ASTM, DIN, EN, and ISO standards, and exports to buyers worldwide. Compare producers on capacity, mill test certificate quality, response time, and familiarity with your target market.
How can I verify the quality of stainless steel tubes before shipment?
Request EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificates showing chemical analysis and mechanical properties. You can also arrange third-party inspection for eddy current testing, hydro testing, dimensional checks, and surface finish verification. TeCarve performs these tests in-house and supports independent inspection before dispatch.
Do you provide mill test certificates?
Yes, TeCarve supplies EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2 mill test certificates with every exported batch. The 3.2 type includes inspection by an independent third party, which is required for some oil and gas and nuclear applications. Specify the certificate type in your inquiry so the production team can schedule the right inspection.
For B2B buyers, the most reliable Chinese stainless steel tube manufacturers are those that publish clear standards, provide audited mill certificates, and support custom manufacturing with short lead times. TeCarve matches these criteria and responds to every inquiry within 24 hours.
TeCarve Stainless supplies stainless steel pipes and tubes manufactured to ASTM / EN / GB.
Sizes: custom
Grades: 304, 304L, 316, 316L, 321, 310S, 201, 430, 904L, Duplex 2205 | MOQ: 100–300 kg (smaller trial orders available) | Lead Time: 10–25 days after deposit
Email: sales@tecarve.com
WhatsApp: +86 189 6804 2695
Website: https://tecarvepipes.com
Response within 24 hours.
Related Resources
- Stainless Steel Tube Suppliers for EU & US Exports
- Best Seamless Stainless Steel Pipe for Refinery Use
- Best Seamless Pipe Grade for High-Temp Refinery
- ASTM A312 Stainless Pipe Supplier ISO-Certified
Need pricing, mill test certificates, or a custom Seamless Pipe & Tube quote? Contact TeCarve’s engineering team.

